Stag's Call RSS

feed-image RSS
Greetings on this fair day from Kolgrimr and Danielle, King and Queen of the Outlands!

We would have it known that We will be accepting letters of intent to fight in Our crown tournament from July 20th to July 31st. Please send all letters to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and include the following information for both the entrant and the consort:

-Full SCA name
-Mundane name
-Membership number
-Phone number
-Physical address
-Email address
-A list of any offices or positions that you hold currently and what you intend on doing with said position should you win.
-A list of the events that you have attended in the last 6 months.

In Service to the Dream,

Kolgrimr and Danielle

The Outlands has a new
Crown Prince & Crown Princess!

crown prince and princess
Crown Prince Kolgrimr Olafsson & Crown Princess Danielle


 

Outlands Crown Tournament Winner

Kolgrimr Olafsson

KolgrimrOlafsson

 

Round 7 Finals:

                  

VICTOR

Robert

Baron Robert retouch

VS

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson
   

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson  

Fighters are saluting their opponents.
First Fight: Robert wins
Second Fight: Kolgimr wins


Round 6 Semi-Finals:

                  

VICTOR

Gwain

gawainivarsson
ELIMINATED

VS

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson
   

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson 
           

Robert

Baron Robert retouch

VS

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson
ELIMINATED
   

Robert

Baron Robert retouch

 


Round 5 Semi-Finals:

                  

VICTOR

Gwain

gawainivarsson

VS

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson
   

Gwain

gawainivarsson
           

Robert

Baron Robert retouch

VS

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson
   

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson

Round 4:

                  

VICTOR

Robert

Baron Robert retouch

VS

Taver

FaolanMacEwanTaver Device Color 2014 11 10598 1870
ELIMINATED
   

Robert

Baron Robert retouch 
           

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson

VS

Lothar

lotharvombergenwald
ELIMINATED
   

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson
           

Rowland

RowlanddeGreyofLincolnshire Device Color 2015 06 10703 1618
ELIMINATED

VS

Gwain

gawainivarsson
   

Gwain

gawainivarsson
           

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson

VS

Bye w/ Tam

outlands
   

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson  

Round 3:

                  

VICTOR

Gabe

GabrielRobertson Device Color 2015 12 11222 1942
ELIMINATED

VS

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson
   

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson 
           

Gwain

gawainivarsson

VS

Robert

Baron Robert retouch
   

Robert

Baron Robert retouch
           

Rowland

RowlanddeGreyofLincolnshire Device Color 2015 06 10703 1618

VS

Taver

FaolanMacEwanTaver Device Color 2014 11 10598 1870
   

Taver

FaolanMacEwanTaver Device Color 2014 11 10598 1870
           

Keridwen

keridwenandrosoun
ELIMINATED

VS

Lothar

lotharvombergenwald
   

Lothar

lotharvombergenwald
           

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson

VS

Roger

rogerdegilbert
ELIMINATED
   

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson

Round 2:

                  

VICTOR

Robert

Baron Robert retouch

VS

Roger

rogerdegilbert
   

Robert

Baron Robert retouch 
           

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson

VS

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson
   

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson 
           

Lothar

lotharvombergenwald

VS

Gwain

gawainivarsson
   

Gwain

gawainivarsson
           

Gaius

 GaiusFuriusMarius Device Color 2013 08 11034 1844
ELIMINATED

VS

Gabe

GabrielRobertson Device Color 2015 12 11222 1942
   

Gabe

GabrielRobertson Device Color 2015 12 11222 1942 
           

Keridwen

keridwenandrosoun

VS

Marc-Antoine

MarcAntoinedelaRue Device Color 2014 12 10622 1813
ELIMINATED

   

Keridwen

keridwenandrosoun
           

Decimus

decimus retouch
ELIMINATED

VS

Taver

FaolanMacEwanTaver Device Color 2014 11 10598 1870
   

Taver

FaolanMacEwanTaver Device Color 2014 11 10598 1870 
           

Rowland

RowlanddeGreyofLincolnshire Device Color 2015 06 10703 1618

VS

Bye w/ Tam

outlands
     

Round 1:

                  

VICTOR

Gabe

GabrielRobertson Device Color 2015 12 11222 1942

VS

Rowland

RowlanddeGreyofLincolnshire Device Color 2015 06 10703 1618

   

Rowland

RowlanddeGreyofLincolnshire Device Color 2015 06 10703 1618
           

Gaius

 GaiusFuriusMarius Device Color 2013 08 11034 1844

VS

Robert

Baron Robert retouch 

   

Robert

Baron Robert retouch

           

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson

VS

Keridwen

keridwenandrosoun

   

Kolgrimr

KolgrimrOlafsson
           

Decimus

decimus retouch

VS

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson

   

Bardolf

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson
           

Marc-Antoine

MarcAntoinedelaRue Device Color 2014 12 10622 1813

VS

Lothar

lotharvombergenwald

   

Lothar

lotharvombergenwald
           

Roger

rogerdegilbert

VS

Taver

FaolanMacEwanTaver Device Color 2014 11 10598 1870

   

Roger

rogerdegilbert 
           

Gwain

gawainivarsson

VS

Bye w/ Tam

outlands

     

BEHOLD!
The Entrant List for the Outlands Crown Tournament Spring 2016!

Bardolf Gundwaldtsson   

Bardolf Gunwaldson & Sabiha

 GaiusFuriusMarius Device Color 2013 08 11034 1844  

 Gaius Marius & Alexandria

 Baron Robert retouch  

 Robert Magnus & Magge

 GabrielRobertson Device Color 2015 12 11222 1942  

 Gabe Robertson & Jeanne-Marie

lotharvombergenwald  

Lothar vom Bergenwald & Lydia

decimus retouch  

Decimus Varro & Maimuna

FaolanMacEwanTaver Device Color 2014 11 10598 1870  

Taver & Keridwen

keridwenandrosoun  

Keridwen Andersdottir & Taver

KolgrimrOlafsson  

Kolgrim Olaffson & Danielle

gawainivarsson  

Gwain Ivorsson & Meisha

rogerdegilbert  

Roger Warwick nee' De Gilbert & Constance

RowlanddeGreyofLincolnshire Device Color 2015 06 10703 1618  

Rowland of Lincolnshire & Gerlin

MarcAntoinedelaRue Device Color 2014 12 10622 1813  

Marc-Antoine de la Rue & Bianca

To all those who would enter Their Royal Majesties’ Crown Tournament: if you plan on entering the List, you must review and comply with the requirements stated in Corpora and Kingdom Law. Their Royal Majesties wish all letters of intent to be sent to them by midnight on March 1, either via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or hand delivered. Letters must include SCA and mundane name of combatant and consort, membership numbers and expiration dates, email and mailing address, and a phone number for the Crown to contact you. In addition, you must address your familiarity with Corpora, Kingdom Law, and Kingdom Traditions. You must also attach a list of all events attended by combatant and consort, both individually and together.

Tourney Results So Far:

Bela WINS!!!!! 

Second Fight:  Bela

First fight:  (of the 2 out of 3)

Bela wins

Double Kill, refought

Finals:

Duke Bela vs. Sir Robert

Duke is undefeated, Sir Robert has one loss

Round 7 Results:

Sir Robert vs. Lord Taver   Robert wins, Taver is out

Duke Bela vs. Baron Argyle (BYE)  Bela wins

Round 7 Pairings:

Sir Robert vs. Lord Taver (each with 1 loss)

Duke Bela vs. Baron Argyle BYE fight

Round 6 Results:

Duke Bela vs. Lord Taver: Bela wins

Sir Robert vs. Baron Argyle (BYE) Robert wins

Round 6 Pairings:

Duke Bela Vs. Lord Taver  (Bela and Taver are both undefeated)

Sir Robert has the Bye vs. Baron Argyle 

 Round 5 Results:

THL Gabriel vs Lord Taver  Taver wins, Gabriel is out

Duke Bela vs. Count Giovanni  Bela wins, Giovanni is out

Sir Robert vs. Sir Albrecht  Sir Robert wins, Albrecht is out

Round 5 Pairings:

THL Gabriel vs Lord Taver

Duke Bela vs. Count Giovanni

Sir Robert vs. Sir Albrecht

Round 4 Results:

Duke Bela vs. Comte Jaxx  Bela wins, Jaxx is out

Count Giovanni vs. Sir Robert   Robert wins

Master Jethro vs. THL Gabriel   Gabriel wins, Jethro is out

Sir Tieger vs. Lord Taver   Taver wins, Tieger is out

Sir Albrecht vs. Sir Gareth    Albrecht wins, Gareth is out

Round 4 Pairings:

Duke Bela vs. Comte Jaxx

Count Giovanni vs. Sir Robert 

Master Jethro vs. THL Gabriel 

Sir Tieger vs. Lord Taver

Sir Albrecht vs. Sir Gareth

 Round 3 Results: 

Bela vs. Gareth  Bela wins

Albrecht vs. Giovanni  Giovanni wins 

Jaxx vs. Gabriel  Jaxx wins 

Robert vs. Kolgrim  Robert wins, Kolgrim is out

Jethro vs. Taver  Taver wins

Tieger – BYE

 

 

 

 

Round 3 Pairings

Bela vs. Gareth

Albrecht vs. Giovanni

Jaxx vs. Gabriel

Robert vs. Kolgrim

Jethro vs. Taver

Tieger – BYE 

 

Round 2 Results:

Count Giovanni vs. Sir Lothar  Giovanni wins  Lothar is out

Comte Jaxx vs. Lord Taver  Taver wins

Master Jethro vs. Lord Corban  Jethro wins  Corban is out

Duke Bela vs. Sir Gregor  Bela wins  Gregor is out

Sir Gareth Vs. THL Dwen  Gareth wins  Dwen is out

Sir Kolgrim vs. THL Ronan  Kolgrim wins  Ronan is out

THL Gabriel vs. Lord Sebastian  Gabriel wins  Sebastian is out

Sir Albrecht vs. Sir Tieger  Albrecht wins

Sir Michaelangelo vs. Sir Robert  Robert Wins  Michaelangelo is out

 Round 2 Pairings:

Count Giovanni vs. Sir Lothar

Comte Jaxx vs. Lord Faolan

Master Jethro vs. Lord Corban

Duke Bela vs. Sir Gregor

Sir Gareth Vs. THL Dwen

Sir Kolgrim vs. THL Ronan

THL Gabriel vs. Lord Sebastian

Sir Albrecht vs. Sir Tieger

Sir Michaelangelo vs. Sir Robert

Round 1 Results:

Sir Lothar vs. Lord Taver  Taver wins

Sir Teiger vs. Lord Sebastian  Sir Tieger wins

Count Giovanni Vs. Lord Corban  Giovanni Wins

Sir Gareth vs. THL Ronan  Gareth Wins

Sir Michaelangelo vs. THL Gabe  Gabe wins

Sir Albrecht vs. THL Keridwen  Albrecht wins

Sir Gregor vs. Master Jethro  Jethro wins

Comte Jaxx vs. Sir Kolgrim  Jaxx Wins

Duke Bela vs. Sir Robert  Bela wins

 Crown Tournament Begins!  

Round 1 Pairings: 

Sir Lothar vs. Lord Taver

Sir Teiger vs. Lord Sebastian

Count Giovanni Vs. Lord Corban

Sir Gareth vs. THL Ronan

Sir Michaelangelo vs. THL Gabe

Sir Albrecht vs. THL Keridwen

Sir Gregor vs. Master Jethro

Comte Jaxx vs. Sir Kolgrim

Duke Bela vs. Sir Robert

 

 


Court is underway!  The entrants and consorts have checked in.  Sir Gwain & THL Miesha have withdrawn.  There are 18 fighters in the List.  Baron Argyle of Fontaine will be the BYE fighter.  There is quite a bit of business in court, and the processional will follow the closing of court.   

Good Morning Outlands! Stay tuned here for Round by Round updates from the List Table at Crown Tournament! The morning schedule is as follows: 9:15 am - List Opens 10:00 am - Opening Court and Processional Crown Tournament to begin immediately following processional The first round will be by challenge, in order of precedence for choosing. The tournament will be fought 2 out of 3 fights, double elimination. Best of luck to all combatants and their consorts!

Here are the entrants for the Crown Tournament!

ENTRANT

CONSORT

SCA NAME
MKA
SCA NAME
MKA
Bela Kos
Bill Mesaros


Anna de Apperleye
Anna Bjugstad


Darius of Jaxartes
David Nagro


Anna MacTaggart
Erin Nielson


Giovanni di Sienna
Alfonso J Riviezzo


Cainnleach Uisser of Glendalough
Marcy J Riviezzo


Gregor von Munchaasen
Gregg Vickery


Monika the Fair
Monica Vickery


Michaelangelo Francesco Di Genoa
Justin Hammons


Asta Olafsdottir
Kari Hammons


Lothar vom Bergenwald
Richard Cole


Lydia of the Pines
Linda Cole


Robert Magnus
Robert Mortensen


Magge Magnus
Marjorie Mortensen


Gwain Ivorsson
John Glidewell


Meisha Kulikova
Michelle Glidewell


Albrecht von Trier
Eric Felker


Ansteys Darcy
Elizabeth French


Jethro Stille
Russell Weisfield


Dearbhail inghean Leoid
Stephanie Williams


Kolgrimr Olafsson
Ben Wasinger


Danielle de la Rochelle
Danielle Wasinger


Gerwyn y' Teigr
Perry Rogers


Audrey la Solitaire
Audrey Rogers


Gareth Lightborne
Brian Marshall


Berengaria deChinon
Karen House


Keridwen Andersdottir
Diane Leuzzi


Faolan MacEwan Taver
Steven Lewton


Gabriel Mortensen
Gabe Mortenson


Jeanne-Marie Dubois
Jeanne-Marie Oliver


Ronan Supelach
Joshua Natzke


Tangwystl Angharad verch Rhys
Beth Blomquist


Sebastiaen Bastoen
Sean Dennehy


Raes Augustine
Tonya Dapogny


Faolan MacEwan Taver
Steven Lewton


Keridwen Andersdottir
Diane Leuzzi


Corban Maculagh
Jeremy Tucker


Taythen Maculagh
Joan Sullivan